Pre-state Oregon XC individual rankings

After a busy week of district meets, the fields are set for the OSAA championship cross country meet at Lane Community College.

Here is a final pre-state individual ranking, regardless of classification, based on recent results and an eye on previous state meet performances. Reigning Class 6A champions Paige Rice and Kyle Thompson are the big movers this week, as each turned in their best races of the season at the Mt. Hood Conference meet. Both appear ready to defend their titles, although both will have to fight off some serious challengers.

These rankings are merely a best guess and intended only for conversation/debate.

Pre-state rankings

GIRLS
1. Paige Rice, St. Mary’s, Class 6A reigning champ, won Mt. Hood district meet
2. Sara Tsai, South Eugene, won Southwest district meet
3. Erin Clark, South Eugene, 2nd at Southwest district meet
4. Ella Donaghu, Grant, won Three Rivers district meet
5. Maggie Schmaedick, Sheldon, 3rd at Southwest district meet
6. Parkes Kendrick, Grant, 2nd at Three Rivers district meet
7. Charlotte Corless, Sunset, won Metro League district meet
8. MaryKate McGuire, Dallas, won Mid-Willamette district meet
9. Brooke Chuhlansteff, West Salem, won Central Valley district meet
10. Grace Grim, Hood River Valley, won Columbia River district meet
11. Ellie Kallgren, Jesuit, 2nd at Metro League district meet
12. Katy Potter, Siuslaw, won Far West district meet
13. Ellen Patterson, St. Mary’s, second at Mt. Hood district meet
14. Kelly O’Neill, Lakeridge, 3rd at Three Rivers district meet
15. Maggie Coleman, Hermiston, 2nd at Columbia River district meet
16. Erin Gregoire, Beaverton, 3rd at Metro district meet
17. Sierra Brown, Hidden Valley, Skyline district meet
18. Piper McDonald, Summit, won Central Oregon district meet
19. Dylan Hite, Jesuit, 4th at Metro district meet
20. Piper Donaghu, Grant, 4th at Three Rivers district meet
21. Nicole Griffiths, Sunset, 5th at Metro district meet
22. Gracie Todd, Sheldon, 4th at Southwest district meet
23. Kennedy Allen, David Douglas, 3rd at Mt. Hood district meet
24. Alisha Luna, Klamath Union, Reigning 4A champ, 2nd at Skyline district meet
25. Lacey Conner, St. Mary’s, 4th at Mt. Hood district meet

BOYS
1.Travis Neuman, Summit; reigning Class 5A champ, won Central Oregon district meet
2. Kyle Thompson, Central Catholic; reigning 6A champ, won Mt. Hood district meet
3. Dan Oekerman, Beaverton, won Metro League district meet
4. Jackson Darland, Sheldon; won Southwest district meet
5. Matthew Maton, Summit, 3rd at Central Oregon district meet
6. Eduardo Juarez, Hermiston, won Columbia River district meet
7. Eric Aldritt, Summit, 2nd at Central Oregon district meet
8. Nick Obletz, Oregon Episcopal, won 3A/2A/1A District 1 meet
9. Matthew Campbell, Siuslaw, won Far West district meet
10. Jose Macias, Hermiston, 2nd at Columbia River district meet
11. Jonathan Cornish, North Valley, won Skyline district meet
12. Alejandro Cisneros, Hermiston, 4th Columbia River district meet
13. Mitchell Butler, Siuslaw, 2nd at Far West district meet
14. David Cornish, North Valley, 2nd at Skyline district meet
15. Julian Heninger, Lakeridge, won Three Rivers district meet
16. Josh Sealand, Jesuit, 2nd at Metro League district meet
17. Jackson Haselnus, Barlow, 2nd at Mt. Hood district meet
18. Tanner Smith, Lincoln, 3rd at Metro League district meet
19. Sam Remington, Jesuit, 4th at Metro League district meet
20. Mack Marbas, Siuslaw, 3rd at Far West district meet
21. Jackson Packham, Franklin, won PIL district meet
22. Kenny Freeman, Roseburg, 2nd at Southwest district meet
23. Taylor Hybl, Centennial, 3rd at Mt. Hood district meet
24. Ty James, Wilsonville, won NWOC district meet
25. Brian McDavitt, Jesuit, 5th at Metro League district meet

Previous post:

Next post: